Code · Utah · Title 54 — Public Utilities · Chapter 26
54-26-503. Transmission requirements.
Effective 5/7/2025
(1)If the provision of service to a large load customer requires transmission service:
(a)the qualified electric utility or the large-scale generation provider shall submit a transmission service request to the transmission provider;
(b)to the fullest extent allowable under applicable federal law and regulations, the large-scale generation provider or large load customer shall:
(i)pay for:
(A)any interconnection or transmission-related studies;
(B)any identified interconnection upgrades, transmission upgrades, network upgrades, distribution system upgrades, or system upgrades; and
(C)the transmission service rates in the transmission provider's open access transmission tariff; and
(ii)pay and provide for:
(A)ancillary services;
(B)balancing services; and
(C)backup services.
(2)Nothing in this section shall be construed to:
(a)conflict with or supersede any applicable federal law, regulation, or order regarding transmission cost allocation; or
(b)require cost allocation methods inconsistent with Federal Energy Regulatory Commission requirements or orders.
(3)The commission shall review transmission cost allocation consistent with federal requirements and may establish rules for implementation of this section.
Enacted by Chapter 318 , 2025 General Session