Code · Utah · Title 54 — Public Utilities · Chapter 10A
54-10a-301. Powers and duties of office.
(1)The office shall:
(a)assess the impact of utility rate changes and other regulatory actions related to an applicable public utility on:
(i)residential consumers; and
(ii)small commercial consumers;
(b)assist a residential consumer or a small commercial consumer in appearing before the commission; and
(c)through its director, advocate, on the office's own behalf and in its own name, a position most advantageous to:
(a)The director may bring an original action in the name of the office before:
(i)the commission; or
(ii)a court having appellate jurisdiction over an order or decision of the commission.
(b)The director on behalf of the office may:
(i)commence an original proceeding, file a complaint, appear as a party, appeal, or otherwise represent residential consumers or small commercial consumers in a matter or a proceeding involving regulation of an applicable public utility pending before one or more of the following of the federal government:
(A)an officer, department, board, agency, commission, or governmental authority; or
(B)a court; or
(ii)intervene in, protest, resist, or advocate the granting, denial, or modification of a petition, application, complaint, or other proceeding, decision, or order of a governmental authority of the federal government.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 237 , 2009 General Session