Code · Utah · Title 52 — Public Officers · Chapter 4
52-4-205. Purposes of closed meetings -- Certain issues prohibited in closed meetings.
Effective 5/6/2026
(1)A closed meeting described under Section 52-4-204 may only be held for:
(a)except as provided in Subsection
(3), discussion of the character, professional competence, or physical or mental health of an individual;
(b)strategy sessions to discuss collective bargaining;
(c)strategy sessions to discuss pending or reasonably imminent litigation;
(d)strategy sessions to discuss the purchase, exchange, or lease of real property, including any form of a water right or water shares, or to discuss a proposed development agreement, project proposal, or financing proposal related to the development of land owned by the state or a political subdivision, if public discussion would:
(i)disclose the appraisal or estimated value of the property under consideration; or
(ii)prevent the public body from completing the transaction on the best possible terms;
(e)strategy sessions to discuss the sale of real property, including any form of a water right or water shares, if:
(i)public discussion of the transaction would:
(A)disclose the appraisal or estimated value of the property under consideration; or
(B)prevent the public body from completing the transaction on the best possible terms;
(ii)the public body previously gave public notice that the property would be offered for sale; and
(iii)the terms of the sale are publicly disclosed before the public body approves the sale;
(f)discussion regarding deployment of security personnel, devices, or systems;
(g)investigative proceedings regarding allegations of criminal misconduct;
(h)as relates to the Independent Legislative Ethics Commission, conducting business relating to the receipt or review of ethics complaints;
(i)as relates to an ethics committee of the Legislature, a purpose permitted under Section 52-4-204 ;
(j)as relates to the Independent Executive Branch Ethics Commission created in Section 63A-14-202 , conducting business relating to an ethics complaint;
(k)as relates to a county legislative body, discussing commercial information as defined in Section 59-1-404 ;
(l)as relates to the Utah Higher Education Savings Board of Trustees and its appointed board of directors, discussing fiduciary or commercial information;
(m)deliberations, not including any information gathering activities, of a public body acting in the capacity of:
(i)an evaluation committee under Title 63G, Chapter 6a, Utah Procurement Code, during the process of evaluating responses to a solicitation, as defined in Section 63G-6a-103 ;
(ii)a protest officer, defined in Section 63G-6a-103 , during the process of making a decision on a protest under Title 63G, Chapter 6a, Part 16, Protests; or
(iii)a procurement appeals panel under Title 63G, Chapter 6a, Utah Procurement Code, during the process of deciding an appeal under Title 63G, Chapter 6a, Part 17, Procurement Appeals Board;
* * *