Code · Utah · Title 41 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 6A
41-6a-1613. Lamp required for operation of vehicle on highway or adjacent shoulder -- Dimming of lights.
Effective 5/12/2015
(a)If a vehicle is operated on a highway or shoulder adjacent to the highway under the conditions specified under Subsection 41-6a-1603(1)(a) , the operator of a vehicle shall use a high or low beam distribution of light or composite beam except as provided under Subsection (1)(c) .
(b)Except as provided under Subsection (1)(c) , the distribution of light or composite beam shall be directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle.
(c)The operator of a vehicle shall use a low beam distribution of light or composite beam if the vehicle approaches:
(i)an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet; or
(ii)another vehicle from the rear within 300 feet.
(a)The low beam distribution of light or composite beam shall be aimed to avoid projecting glaring rays into the:
(i)eyes of an oncoming operator; or
(ii)rearview mirror of a vehicle approached from the rear.
(b)A vehicle is not in violation of Subsection (2)(a) if:
(i)the vehicle has not been significantly altered from the original vehicle manufacturer's specifications; or
(ii)the glaring rays result from road contour or a temporary load on the vehicle.
(3)A violation of this section is an infraction.
Amended by Chapter 412 , 2015 General Session