Code · Utah · Title 41 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 1A
41-1a-1315. Third degree felony -- False evidences of title and registration.
It is a third degree felony for a person with respect to a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to:
(1)fraudulently use a false or fictitious name in an application for registration, a certificate of title, or for a duplicate certificate of title;
(2)knowingly make a false statement or knowingly conceal a material fact in an application under this chapter;
(3)otherwise commit a fraud in an application under this chapter;
(4)alter with fraudulent intent a certificate of title, registration card, license plate, or permit issued by the division;
(5)forge or counterfeit a document or license plate purporting to have been issued by the division;
(6)alter, falsify, or forge an assignment upon a certificate of title;
(7)hold or use a document or license plate under this chapter knowing it has been altered, forged, or falsified; or
(8)file an application for a certificate of title providing false lien information, when the person named on the application as lienholder does not hold a valid security interest.
Amended by Chapter 259 , 2009 General Session