Code · Utah · Title 31A — Insurance Code · Chapter 22
31A-22-308. Persons covered by personal injury protection.
Effective 5/7/2025
The following may receive benefits under personal injury protection coverage:
(1)the named insured, when injured in an accident involving any motor vehicle, regardless of whether the accident occurs in this state, the United States, its territories or possessions, or Canada, except where the injury is the result of the use or operation of the named insured's own motor vehicle not actually insured under the policy;
(2)persons related to the insured by blood, marriage, adoption, or guardianship who are residents of the insured's household, including those who usually make their home in the same household but temporarily live elsewhere under the circumstances described in Subsection
(1), except where the person is injured as a result of the use or operation of the person's own motor vehicle not insured under the policy; and
(3)any other natural person whose injuries arise out of an automobile accident occurring:
(a)while the person occupies a motor vehicle described in the policy with the express or implied consent of the named insured; or
(b)if the person is a pedestrian who is injured in an accident occurring in Utah involving the described motor vehicle.
Amended by Chapter 302 , 2025 General Session