31A-1-105. Presumption of jurisdiction.
Effective 12/31/2017
(1)Any insurer that provides coverage of a resident of this state, property located in this state, or a business activity conducted in this state, or that engages in any activity described in Subsections 31A-15-102(2)(a) through
(h), is:
(a)doing an insurance business in this state; and
(b)subject to the jurisdiction of the insurance commissioner and the courts of this state under Sections 31A-2-309 and 31A-2-310 to the extent of that coverage or activity.
(2)Any person doing or purporting to do an insurance business in this state as defined in Section 31A-1-301 is subject to the jurisdiction of the insurance commissioner and this title, unless the insurer can establish that the exemptions of Section 31A-1-103 apply.
(3)This section does not limit the jurisdiction of the courts of this state under other applicable law.
Amended by Chapter 363 , 2017 General Session