Code · Utah · Title 20A — Election Code · Chapter 1
20A-1-108. Audits -- Studies relating to elections.
Effective 5/3/2023
(1)Except as provided in Subsection
(2):
(a)the director of elections within the Office of the Lieutenant Governor shall make rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act , establishing requirements and procedures for an audit described in this title; and
(b)an election officer shall ensure that, when an audit is conducted of work done during ballot processing, the individual who performs the audit does not audit the individual's own work.
(2)Subsection
(1)does not relate to an audit conducted by the legislative auditor general or the lieutenant governor.
(3)The lieutenant governor shall keep the Government Operations Interim Committee informed of advances in election technology that the committee may want to study for use in Utah's elections.
(4)The lieutenant governor shall:
(a)study methods to improve post-election audits to confirm that the election correctly identified the winning candidates, including evaluating:
(i)different risk-limiting audit methods; and
(ii)other confirmation methods; and
(b)at or before the last 2023 meeting of the Government Operations Interim Committee, report to the committee on:
(i)the methods studied; and
(ii)recommendations for post-election audit requirements.
(5)The Driver License Division shall, in cooperation with the lieutenant governor:
(a)study:
(i)the options for improving the quality of signatures collected by the Driver License Division that are used for signature verification in an election; and
(ii)the technology needs and costs associated with the options described in Subsection (5)(a)(i) ; and
(b)at or before the last 2023 meeting of the Government Operations Interim Committee, report to the committee on:
(i)the options, technology needs, and costs described in Subsection (5)(a) ; and
(ii)recommendations regarding the options described in Subsection (5)(a)(i) .
Enacted by Chapter 297 , 2023 General Session