15A-3-103. Amendments to Chapters 4 through 6 of IBC.
Effective 7/1/2026
(1)IBC Section 403.5.5 is deleted.
(2)In IBC, Section 404.5, Exception 2.3 is added as follows:
"2.3 The atrium does not contain any means of egress component above the two lowest stories."
(3)In IBC, Section 407.2.5, the words "and assisted living facility" are added in the title and first sentence after the words "nursing home."
(4)In IBC, Section 407.2.6, the words "and assisted living facility" are added in the title after the words "nursing home."
(5)In IBC, Section 407.3.1.1, Item 3 is deleted and replaced with the following:
"3. To provide makeup air for exhaust systems in accordance with Section 1020.6, Exception 1, doors to toilet rooms, bathrooms, shower rooms, sink closets, and similar auxiliary spaces that do not contain flammable or combustible materials are permitted to have louvers or an undercut of 2/3 inch (19.1 mm) maximum."
(6)In IBC, Section 407.4.1, Exception 3 is added as follows:
"3. Only one exit access with direct access to a corridor is required from an assisted living facility, single resident sleeping unit that consists of a living space and one or two separate sleeping rooms. For other than closets, toilet and shower rooms, occupants may not be required to pass through more than one room before reaching the exit access."
(7)In IBC, Section 407.4.3, the words "and assisted living facility" are added in the title and after the words "nursing home."
(8)In IBC, Section 407.11, a new exception is added as follows:
"Exception: An essential electrical system is not required in assisted living facilities."
(9)In IBC, Section 412.3.1, a new exception is added as follows:
"Exception: Aircraft hangars of Type I or II construction that are less than 5,000 square feet (464.5m2) in area."
(10)A new IBC, Section 422.2.1, is added as follows:
"422.2.1 Separations: Ambulatory care facilities licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services shall be separated from adjacent tenants with a fire partition having a minimum one hour fire-resistance rating. Any level below the level of exit discharge shall be separated from the level of exit discharge by a horizontal assembly having a minimum one hour fire-resistance rating.
Exception: A fire barrier is not required to separate the level of exit discharge when:
1. Such levels are under the control of the Ambulatory Care Facility.
2. Any hazardous spaces are separated by horizontal assembly having a minimum one hour fire-resistance rating."
(11)A new, IBC Section 429, Day Care, is added as follows:
"429.1 Applicability. The provisions of Sections 429.1 through 429.5 and other applicable provisions of this code shall apply to all occupancies containing day care facilities.
429.2 Definitions.
* * *