Code · South Dakota · Title 9 · Chapter 9-4
9-4-4.2. Resolution of intent to annex--Contents for large municipalities.
Based on the study provided for in § 9-4-4.1 , the governing body may adopt a resolution of intent to extend its boundaries. The resolution, in municipalities of one thousand or more as determined in the last federal census, shall contain the following:
(1)The description and boundaries of the territory to be annexed;
(2)That ample and suitable resources exist to accommodate the orderly growth or development of the contiguous territory;
(3)That municipal utilities and a major street network are considered in terms of the proposed boundary extension and that there is a definite timetable upon which municipal service will be extended into the contiguous territory;
(4)The approximate cost of the extended service to the residents of the contiguous territory and the municipality;
(5)The estimated difference in tax assessment rate for the residents in the contiguous territory;
(6)That exclusions and irregularities in boundary lines are not the result of arbitrariness;
(7)That there is reasonable present or demonstrable future need for annexing the contiguous territory; and
(8)That population and census data indicate that the municipality has or may experience growth or development beyond its present boundaries.