Code · South Dakota · Title 9 · Chapter 9-13
9-13-27.3. Request for recount--Recount board established.
If any candidate for the municipal governing body is defeated by a margin not exceeding two percent of the total votes cast for all candidates for the office, or by a margin of five votes or less, the candidate may, within five days after completion of the official canvass, file with the municipal finance officer a written request for a recount. The finance officer shall set the time and place for the recount to occur within ten days of the date of the receipt of the recount request.
A recount board shall be established consisting of one person chosen by each candidate declared elected and by each candidate who is eligible to request a recount. If this board consists of an even number of persons, one additional recount board member shall be appointed by the finance officer who shall be mutually agreeable to each candidate involved in the recount. Each representative to the recount board shall be named within three days of the receipt of the recount request by the finance officer.
The person having custody of the ballot boxes containing the ballots to be recounted shall deliver them to the recount board. Any question arising on the recount shall be determined by majority vote of the recount board. The recount shall proceed expeditiously until completed.