Code · South Dakota · Title 5 · Chapter 5-1
5-1-16. Promulgation of rules governing issue of paleontological excavation.
The commissioner of school and public lands shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 governing the issuance of permits required in § 5-1-15 . The rules shall include:
(1)Minimum permittee qualifications;
(2)Duration of permit;
(3)For excavation permits, coordination with the lessee for entry to the property for the purposes of the permit;
(4)For excavation permits, research designs that provide for the recovery of the maximum amount of scientific, paleontological, and educational information, in addition to the physical recovery of specimens and the reporting of paleontological information meeting current standards of scientific rigor;
(5)The need, if any, to submit data obtained in the course of field investigations to the commissioner;
(6)Proof of consultation with a qualified paleontologist regarding curation of collections;
(7)Fees not to exceed twenty - five dollars for an exploration permit and two hundred fifty dollars for an excavation permit; and
(8)Permit application forms.