Code · South Dakota · Title 49 · Chapter 49-34
49-34A-74. Approval of phase in rate plan--Conditions.
The commission may approve a phase in rate plan as provided in § 49-34A-73 if:
(1)The electric utility makes application for a phase in rate plan prior to the commencement of or during construction, or prior to acquisition of the plant additions;
(2)The electric utility files with the application a full cost of service analysis as required for general rate increases including a projection of costs and revenue requirements to the date of the anticipated commercial operation of the plant additions or through the term of the new power purchases;
(3)The commission affords an opportunity for a hearing with notice given as required for any rate increase; and
(4)The commission finds that the phase in rate plan is likely to enhance adequate utility service, rate stability, the financial stability of the electric utility, reasonable capital costs, just and reasonable rates, a fair rate of return, and other considerations that benefit the public interest.