Code · South Dakota · Title 43 · Chapter 43-13
43-13-2. Easements--Definition--Classification.
The following land burdens or servitudes upon land may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are called easements:
(1)The right of pasturage;
(2)The right of fishing;
(3)The right of taking game;
(4)The right of way;
(5)The right of taking water, wood, minerals, and other things;
(6)The right of transacting business upon land;
(7)The right of conducting lawful sports upon land;
(8)The right of receiving air, light, or heat from or over, or discharging the same upon or over land;
(9)The right of receiving water from or discharging the same upon land;
(10)The right of flooding land;
(11)The right of having water flow without diminution or disturbance of any kind;
(12)The right of using a wall as a party wall;
(13)The right of receiving more than natural support from adjacent land or things affixed thereto;
(14)The right of having the whole of a division fence maintained by a coterminous owner;
(15)The right of having public conveyances stopped, or of stopping the same on land;
(16)The right of burial;
(17)The right of preserving land areas for public recreation, education, or scenic enjoyment;
(18)The right of preserving historically important land area or structures;
(19)The right of preserving natural environmental systems.