32-22-16. Maximum weight of vehicle or combination of vehicles--Axles--Misdemeanor.
No motor vehicle or combination of vehicles operating on a public highway may have a weight:
(1)In excess of twenty thousand pounds on any one axle, or in excess of the tire weight per inch of tire width prescribed by § 32-22-21 , including all enforcement tolerances;
(2)In excess of thirty - four thousand pounds on any tandem axle, or in excess of the tire weight per inch of tire width prescribed by § 32-22-21 , including all enforcement tolerances; or
(3)In excess of the maximum weight on two or more consecutive axles as determined by the formula detailed in § 32-22-16.1 , or in excess of the tire weight per inch of tire width prescribed by § 32-22-21 . However, in no instance may the gross weight of any vehicle or combination of vehicles exceed eighty thousand pounds on the interstate highway.
Two consecutive sets of tandem axles may carry a gross load of thirty - four thousand pounds each provided the overall distance between the first and last axles of such consecutive sets of tandem axles is thirty - six feet or more. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.