Code · South Dakota · Title 23 · Chapter 23-3
23-3-35. Powers of commission.
In addition to powers conferred upon the Law Enforcement Officers Standards Commission elsewhere in this chapter, the commission may:
(1)Promulgate rules for the administration of §§ 23-3-26 to 23-3-47 , inclusive, including the authority to require the submission of reports and information by law enforcement agencies within this state;
(2)Establish minimum educational and training standards for admission to employment as a law enforcement officer:
(a)In permanent positions; and
(b)In temporary or probationary status;
(3)Certify persons as being qualified under the provisions of §§ 23-3-26 to 23-3-47 , inclusive, to be law enforcement officers, and by rule to establish criteria and procedure for the revocation or suspension of the certification of officers who have been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, have intentionally falsified any application or document to achieve certification, or have been discharged from employment for cause, or have engaged in conduct unbecoming of a law enforcement officer;
(4)Establish minimum curriculum requirements for preparatory, in-service, and advanced courses and programs for schools operated by or for the state or any political subdivisions of the state for the specific purpose of training recruits, other law enforcement officers, or tribal law enforcement;
(5)Consult and cooperate with counties, municipalities, agencies of this state, tribal governments, other governmental agencies, and with universities, colleges, junior colleges, and other institutions concerning the development of law enforcement training schools and programs or courses of instruction;
(6)Approve institutions and facilities for school operation by or for the state or any political subdivision of the state for the specific purpose of training law enforcement officers and recruits;
(7)Make or encourage studies of any aspect of police administration;
(8)Conduct and stimulate research by public and private agencies which is designed to improve police administration and law enforcement;
(9)Make recommendations concerning any matter within its purview pursuant to §§ 23-3-26 to 23-3-47 , inclusive;
(10)Make such evaluations as may be necessary to determine if governmental units are complying with the provisions of §§ 23-3-26 to 23-3-47 , inclusive;
(11)Adopt and amend bylaws, consistent with law, for its internal management and control;
(12)Enter into contracts or do such things as may be necessary and incidental to the administration of its authority pursuant to §§ 23-3-26 to 23-3-47 , inclusive;
(13)License and regulate the activities of private or law enforcement polygraph and computer voice stress analyzer examiners;
(14)Certify canine teams; and
(15)Establish minimum educational and training standards for newly selected county coroners and advanced training standards for incumbent county coroners;
(16)Establish minimum educational and training standards for school sentinels authorized in § 13-64-1 .