22-30-2. Requisite force or fear--Force or fear to escape--Degree of force immaterial.
To constitute robbery, force or fear of force must be employed either to obtain or retain possession of the property or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking. If employed merely as a means of escape, it does not constitute robbery. The degree of force employed to constitute robbery is immaterial.