Code · South Dakota · Title 15 · Chapter 15-2
15-2-8. Judgment of federal or foreign court--Mentally ill person's support--Abstracter's bond--Relief not otherwise provided for.
Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within ten years after the cause of action shall have accrued:
(1)An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or any state or territory other than this state within the United States;
(2)Actions by any county in this state to recover from any person legally bound for the support of a mentally ill person at the hospital for the mentally ill;
(3)An action upon an abstracter's bond given pursuant to the provisions and requirements of chapter 36-13 . Cause of action on bond shall be deemed to accrue on date of certificate in which error, deficiency, or mistake occurred;
(4)An action for relief not otherwise provided for.