Code · South Dakota · Title 13 · Chapter 13-16
13-16-26. Transfers between school district funds.
All or any part of a surplus of any school district fund, except the capital outlay fund provided by §§ 13-16-6 to 13-16-9 , inclusive, and the special education fund provided by § 13-37-16 may be transferred to any other school district fund. Only a school district with a plan for reorganization that has been approved by the voters pursuant to § 13-6-47 after July 1, 2007 may transfer within twelve months before the effective date of the reorganization all or any part of a surplus in the capital outlay fund to the general fund.
Any unused portion of money that has been transferred into the special education fund may be transferred from the special education fund within the current fiscal year to the fund from which it originated. All or any part of any school district fund may be loaned to any other school district fund for a term not to exceed twenty-four months.
The restriction on a transfer from the capital outlay fund in this section does not apply to any transfer from the capital outlay fund to the general fund as authorized in § 13-16-6 .