Code · Pennsylvania · Title 8 — BOROUGHS AND INCORPORATED TOWNS · Chapter 11
§ 1123.1. Mayor's powers concerning police.
(a)General rule.-- The mayor shall have full charge and control of the chief of police and the police force.
(b)Direction.-- The mayor shall direct the time during which, the place where and the manner in which the chief of police and the police force perform the duties of their rank.
(c)Delegation of duties.-- The mayor may delegate to the chief of police or other officer supervision over and instruction to subordinate officers in the manner of performing their duties.
(d)Appointment of special police.-- The mayor may appoint special police during an emergency in which the safety and welfare of the borough and the public is endangered.
(e)Auxiliary police.-- The mayor may activate auxiliary police in accordance with general law and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, may activate auxiliary police for purposes of crowd and traffic control for limited periods during events if, in the mayor's discretion, public safety is promoted by the activation of the auxiliary police.
08c1124s