Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 75
§ 7502.1. Supersession.
(a)Regulations.-- Regulations pertaining to messengers and agents regarding the amount of a bond, hearings, written warnings, suspensions, revocations or fines shall not apply to messengers and agents who enter into contracts with the department to provide messenger or agent services.
(b)Previous authorization.-- Any certificate of authorization previously issued to a person to provide messenger or agent services shall be invalid 30 days after the effective date of this section.
(c)Commonwealth employees ineligible.-- No official or employee of the Commonwealth shall be eligible to enter into a contract with the department to own or operate a messenger or agent service nor shall a messenger or agent service employ an official or employee of the Commonwealth. Nothing in this subsection prohibits the department from entering into an agreement with another government agency to allow the agency to provide agent services for its own use.
75c7502.1v
(Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1278, No.152)
2002 Amendment. Act 152 added section 7502.1, effective in six months as to subsecs.
(a)and
(c)and two years as to subsec. (b).
75c7503s