Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 37
§ 3742.1. Accidents involving death or personal injury while not properly licensed.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person whose operating privilege was disqualified, canceled, recalled, revoked or suspended and not restored or who does not hold a valid driver's license and applicable endorsements for the type and class of vehicle being operated commits an offense under this section if the person was the driver of any vehicle and:
(1)caused an accident resulting in injury or death of a person; or
(2)acted with negligence that contributed to causing the accident resulting in injury or death of a person.
(b)Penalties.--
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person violating subsection (a)(1) commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.
(2)If the victim suffers serious bodily injury or death, any person violating subsection (a)(1) commits a felony of the third degree.