Code · Pennsylvania · Title 58 — OIL AND GAS · Chapter 32
§ 3251. Conferences.
(a)General rule.-- The department or any person having a direct interest in a matter subject to this chapter may, at any time, request that a conference be held to discuss and attempt to resolve by mutual agreement a matter arising under this chapter. Unless otherwise provided, conferences shall be held within 90 days after a request is received by the department, and notice shall be given by the department to all interested parties. A representative of the department shall attend the conference and the department may make recommendations. An agreement reached at a conference shall be consistent with this chapter and, if approved by the department, it shall be reduced to writing and shall be effective, unless reviewed and rejected by the department within ten days after the conference. The record of an agreement approved by the department shall be kept on file by the department and copies shall be furnished to the parties. The scheduling of a conference shall have no effect on the department's authority to issue orders to compel compliance with this chapter.
(b)Notification.-- When a coal operator is to be notified of a proceeding under this section, the department simultaneously shall send a copy of the notice to the collective bargaining representative of employees of the coal operator.
58c3251v
Cross References. Section 3251 is referred to in sections 3203, 3212, 3224, 3231, 3233, 3234 of this title.
58c3252s