Code · Pennsylvania · Title 20 — DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES · Chapter 77
§ 7740.4. Modification or termination of noncharitable trust - UTC 414.
(a)Trustee's authority.-- A trustee of a noncharitable trust may terminate the trust if the trustee concludes that the value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration, the trustee has given written notice to the qualified beneficiaries at least 60 days before the proposed termination and no qualified beneficiary provides the trustee with a written objection to the proposed termination on or before the date specified in the notice.
(b)Court authority.-- The court may modify or terminate a noncharitable trust, or remove the trustee and appoint a different trustee, if it determines that the value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration.
(c)Distribution of trust property.-- Upon termination of a trust under this section, the trustee shall distribute the trust property in a manner consistent with the purposes of the trust.
20c7740.4v
Cross References. Section 7740.4 is referred to in sections 7705, 7740 of this title.
20c7740.5s