Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 51
§ 5104.2. Evading arrest or detention on foot.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person commits an offense if the person knowingly and intentionally flees on foot from a public servant attempting to lawfully arrest or detain that person.
(b)Grading.-- An offense under this section is:
(1)A felony of the third degree if a person flees or attempts to evade arrest or detention for an underlying offense that constitutes a felony or misdemeanor and another person suffers serious bodily injury as a direct result of a violation of this section.
(2)A felony of the second degree if a person flees or attempts to evade arrest or detention for an underlying offense that constitutes a felony or misdemeanor and another person suffers death as a direct result of a violation of this section.
(3)Except as provided under paragraph
(1)or (2), a misdemeanor of the second degree if a person flees or attempts to evade arrest or detention for an underlying offense that constitutes a felony or misdemeanor.
(4)Except as provided under paragraph (1),
(2)or (3), a summary offense.
18c5104.2v
(July 18, 2022, P.L.1620, No.95, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment. Act 95 added section 5104.2.
Cross References. Section 5104.2 is referred to in section 5104.3 of this title.
18c5104.3s