Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 31
§ 3124.1. Sexual assault.
Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape) or 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant's consent.
18c3124.1v
(Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days)
1995 Amendment. Act 10, 1st Sp.Sess., added section 3124.1. Section 18 of Act 10, 1st Sp.Sess., provided that section 3124.1 shall apply to offenses committed on or after the effective date of Act 10.
Cross References. Section 3124.1 is referred to in sections 3124.2, 3124.3, 3125, 3141, 5702, 5708, 9122, 9158 of this title; sections 4321, 5329, 6303, 6304, 6344 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); sections 5551, 5552, 6302, 6307, 6308, 6358, 6402, 6403, 9799.14, 9799.24, 9799.53, 9799.55, 9799.58 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 6139 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).
18c3124.2s