Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 462 · Racing
462.040 Race meet licenses, classes, limitations, contents; rules
(1)Race meet licenses granted by the Oregon Racing Commission shall be limited to:
(a)Licenses for horse and mule race meets (Class A).
(b)Licenses for greyhound race meets (Class B).
(2)(a) Except as the commission otherwise may provide by rule, no licensee shall be granted licenses of both classes nor shall licenses be issued for more than one class of racing on the same race course, track or location.
(b)In adopting rules to carry out the provisions of this subsection, the commission shall consider, among other matters, the impact on existing race meet licensees in the county in which application for a license referred to in paragraph
(a)of this subsection is made.
(3)The commission may not grant any license for greyhound race meets after July 1, 2022.
(4)The license shall specify the number of days the race meet shall continue and the number of races per day. [Amended by 1955 c.639 §1; 1957 c.313 §3; 1969 c.356 §12; 1975 c.549 §4; 1979 c.720 §1; 1989 c.210 §3; 1997 c.865 §2; 2022 c.77 §3]
Note: The amendments to 462.040 by section 7, chapter 26, Oregon Laws 2025, become operative July 1, 2027. See section 19, chapter 26, Oregon Laws 2025. The text that is operative on and after July 1, 2027, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
462.040.
(1)Race meet licenses granted by the Oregon Racing Commission shall be limited to licenses for horse and mule race meets.
(2)The license shall specify the number of days the race meet shall continue and the number of races per day.