Code · Oklahoma · Title 85A — Workers' Compensation
§85A-116. Awards for permanent disability.
A. Awards for permanent partial disability shall be made pursuant to Sections 45 and 46 of this act, less any sums previously paid which the Workers' Compensation Commission may find to be a proper credit thereon. When the award becomes final, the whole sum or any unpaid portion thereof shall operate as a final adjudicated obligation and payment thereof may be enforced by the claimant or in case of the claimant's death, by the surviving beneficiary entitled to the proceeds as provided in Section 47 of this act.
B. Awards for permanent total disability shall entitle the claimant to receive weekly income benefits for the period prescribed in this act. When an award for permanent total disability becomes final, the accrued portion thereof shall operate as a final adjudicated obligation and payment thereof may be enforced by the claimant or in case of the claimant's death, by the surviving beneficiary entitled to the proceeds as provided in this act. Permanent total disability awards shall not be commuted to a lump- sum payment. Added by Laws 2013, c. 208, § 159, eff. Feb. 1, 2014.