Code · Oklahoma · Title 85A — Workers' Compensation
§85A-113. Transfer of case management - Case managers.
For cases not covered by a certified workplace medical plan, and where the employer, insurance company, or own-risk employer do not provide case management, case management may be granted by the Workers' Compensation Commission on the request of any party, or when the Commission determines that case management is appropriate. The administrative law judge shall appoint a case manager from a list of qualified case managers developed, maintained and periodically reviewed by the Commission. The period of qualification shall be two
(2)years. Case managers may be qualified for successive two-year periods. Case managers serving as qualified case managers on the effective date of this act shall serve the remainder of their respective two-year qualification periods and may reapply for successive qualification periods. The
reasonable and customary charges of a medical case manager appointed by the Commission shall be borne by the employer or insurance carrier. One change of case manager per party shall be made upon application of any party. Added by Laws 2013, c. 208, § 156, eff. Feb. 1, 2014.