Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-4015. Community junior colleges - Social and recreation centers
- Revenue bonds.
A. The board of trustees of any community junior college operating under the provisions of Sections 4401 through 4418 of Title 70, Oklahoma Statutes, may construct a building for use as a social and recreation center for the students and members of the faculty of the college, including lounges, meeting rooms, game rooms, bookstores, eating places and other facilities for the comfort, convenience and welfare of students and faculty members, and issue revenue bonds to pay the cost of constructing, equipping and furnishing the building.
The Board of Trustees shall adopt rules and regulations for the use of the building and the operation of the center and facilities thereof; and may do all things necessary or convenient to make the center effective for the purposes for which it is maintained or operated.
B. Issuance of the revenue bonds shall be in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Attorney General. The bonds shall be special obligations, payable solely from revenues designated by the Board of Trustees, which may, subject to the approval of the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, include fees and charges collected from students in attendance at the college, and income derived from operations of facilities of the center. Provided, such building shall not be constructed nor shall any revenue bonds be issued unless the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education shall have determined that the projected revenue will satisfy the financial obligation to be incurred under the proposed bond issue.
Laws 1971, c. 255, § 1, emerg. eff. June 16, 1971.