Code · Oklahoma · Title 67 — Records
§67-203. Definitions.
As used in the Records Management Act, Section 201 et seq. of this title:
(a)"Record" means document, book, paper, photograph, microfilm, computer tape, disk, record, sound recording, film recording, video record or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business, the expenditure of public funds, or the administration of public property. Library and museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes and stocks of publications are not included within the definition of records as used in this act.
(b)"State record" means:
(1)A record of a department, office, commission, board, authority or other agency, however designated, of the state government.
(2)A record of the State Legislature.
(3)A record of the Supreme Court, the Court of Criminal Appeals or any other court of record, whether of statewide or local jurisdiction.
(4)Any other record designated or treated as a state record under state law.
(c)"Local record" means a record of a county, city, town, village, township, district, authority or any public corporation or political entity whether organized and existing under charter or under general law unless the record is designated or treated as a state record under state law.
(d)"Agency" means any department, office, commission, board, authority or other unit, however designated, of the state government.
(e)"Essential record" means a state or local record necessary to the operation of government during an emergency created by a disaster, or necessary to protect the rights and interests of
persons or to establish and affirm powers and duties of governments in the resumption of operations after a disaster.
(f)"Disaster" means any occurrence of fire, flood, storm, earthquake, tornado, explosion, epidemic, riot, sabotage, or other condition of extreme peril resulting in substantial damage or injury to persons or property within this state, whether such occurrence is caused by an act of nature or by persons, including an enemy of the United States.
(g)"Preservation duplicate" means a copy of an essential record used for preservation purposes pursuant to the Records Management Act. Added by Laws 1961, p. 498, § 3, eff. Jan. 2, 1962. Amended by Laws 1989, c. 367, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 2024, c. 17, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.