Code · Oklahoma · Title 66 — Railroads
§66-128. Railroads to construct crossings.
A. It shall be the duty of every railroad company or corporation doing business, or operating a line of railroad, within this state, to construct a crossing across that portion of its track, roadbed or right-of-way over which any public highway may run, and maintain the same unobstructed, in a good condition for the use of the public, and to build and maintain in good condition all bridges and culverts that may be necessary on its right-of-way at such crossing.
B. Any railroad company or corporation that fails to construct and maintain said crossing in accordance with the recommendations set forth in the United States Department of Transportation Railroad-Highway Grade Crossing Handbook, for thirty
(30)days after written notice by the Oklahoma Corporation Commission to the agent or employee of any railroad company or corporation in the county where such work or repairs are needed, shall be subject to a contempt proceeding before the Oklahoma Corporation Commission. R.L. 1910, § 1432. Amended by Laws 2018, c. 186, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018.