Code · Oklahoma · Title 60 — Property
§60-837. Remedies.
A. The purchaser may recover in a civil action only in the event of any of the following:
1. The failure of the seller to provide to the purchaser a disclaimer statement or a disclosure statement and any amendment prior to acceptance of an offer to purchase;
2. The failure of the seller to disclose in the disclosure statement or any amendment provided to the purchaser a defect which
was actually known to the seller prior to acceptance of an offer to purchase; or
3. The failure of the real estate licensee to disclose to the purchaser any defects in the property actually known to the real estate licensee prior to acceptance of an offer to purchase and which were not included in the disclosure statement or any amendment provided to the purchaser.
B. The sole and exclusive civil remedy at common law or otherwise for a failure under subsection A of this section by the seller or the real estate licensee shall be an action for actual damages, including the cost of repairing the defect, suffered by the purchaser as a result of a defect existing in the property as of the date of acceptance by the seller of an offer to purchase and shall not include the remedy of exemplary damages.
C. Any action brought under this act shall be commenced within two
(2)years after the date of transfer of real property subject to this act.
D. In any civil action brought under this act, the prevailing party shall be allowed court costs and a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court and to be collected as costs.
E. A transfer of a possessory interest in property subject to this act may not be invalidated solely because of the failure of any person to comply with this act.
F. This act applies to, regulates and determines rights, duties, obligations and remedies at common law or otherwise of the seller, the real estate licensee and the purchaser with respect to disclosure of defects in property and supplants and abrogates all common law liability, rights, duties, obligations and remedies therefore. Added by Laws 1994, c. 198, § 7, eff. July 1, 1995. Amended by Laws 2003, c. 52, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2003.