Code · Oklahoma · Title 60 — Property
§60-1511. Servient estate owner rights — Non-waiver.
The right of a servient estate owner to relocate an easement under this act may not be waived, excluded, or restricted by agreement even if:
1. The instrument creating the easement prohibits relocation or contains a waiver, exclusion, or restriction of this act;
2. The instrument creating the easement requires consent of the easement holder to amend the terms of the easement; or
3. The location of the easement is fixed by the instrument creating the easement, another agreement, previous conduct, acquiescence, estoppel, or implication. Added by Laws 2025, c. 218, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.