Code · Oklahoma · Title 60 — Property
§60-122. Exceptions.
This article shall not apply to lands now owned in this state by aliens so long as they are held by the present owners, nor to any alien who is or shall take up bona fide residence in this state: and any alien who is or shall become a bona fide resident of the State of Oklahoma shall have the right to acquire and hold lands in this state upon the same terms as citizens of the State of Oklahoma during the continuance of such bona fide residence of such alien in
this state: Provided, that if any such resident alien shall cease to be a bona fide inhabitant of this state, such alien shall have five
(5)years from the time he ceased to be such bona fide resident in which to alienate such lands. R.L.1910, § 6647.