Code · Oklahoma · Title 56 — Poor Persons
§56-237.1. Agreements between district attorneys and the Department
for enforcement and collection of child support obligations.
District attorneys may enter into agreements with the Department of Human Services for the enforcement and collection of child support obligations under Part D of Title IV of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. Section 651 et seq. Such agreements may include provisions for the payment of federal or state funds to the district attorney for the payment of any expense incurred in the operation of the district attorney's office for the purposes of such agreement. All funds, except payroll funds, shall be transmitted to the county treasurer and deposited in a special fund to be known as the "District Attorney Child Support Contract Fund" and be disbursed in accordance with accounting procedures prescribed by the State Auditor and Inspector.
Such special funds shall not be a part of the general fund of the county and shall not be subject to appropriation by the county excise board. Payroll funds, which shall be governed by Section 215.30 of this title, shall be paid pursuant to the agreement. Added by Laws 1980, c. 22, § 1, emerg. eff. March 24, 1980. Amended by Laws 1982, c. 340, § 20, emerg. eff. June 2, 1982; Laws 1995, c. 346, § 19, eff. July 1, 1995.