Code · Oklahoma · Title 40 — Labor
§40-600.9. Refusal to register - Suspension or revocation of
registration.
The Insurance Commissioner may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, refuse to register any person, suspend or revoke the registration of any professional employer organization, or impose administrative fines as provided for in the Oklahoma Professional Employer Organization Recognition and Registration Act if the Commissioner finds:
1. That the registrant or applicant has violated any of the provisions of this section, rules lawfully promulgated by the Commissioner, or the conditions of financial assurances required by this act;
2. That the registrant or applicant has engaged in a fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest practice; or
3. For good and sufficient cause, that the registrant or applicant is unfit to be a professional employer organization within the meaning of this act or of any of the rules lawfully promulgated by the Commissioner. Added by Laws 2012, c. 238, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2012.