Code · Oklahoma · Title 4 — Animals
§4-150.1. Property line across an existing boundary or division
line fence, notice to adjacent owner - Cause of action - Attorney fees.
A. If a survey obtained by a property owner reflects a property line across an existing boundary or division line fence, said property owner shall not damage or remove the existing fence or authorize the establishment, locating or relocating of any improvements, including utility installation on such property, until the adjacent property owner has been given notice. The notice shall include a copy of the survey, the nature of the relief requested, and notice that the court may award attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party if an action to establish title is filed by the requestor against the recipient.
The notice shall be served in the same manner as provided for service of process in Section 2004 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B. If no agreement has been reached by the adjoining property owners within thirty
(30)days from receipt of the notice sent pursuant to subsection A of this section, the property owner may cause an action to be filed against the adjacent property owner in the district court in the county where the property is located to establish title to the parcel of property at issue. The district court shall enter such temporary relief as may be necessary to maintain the status quo during the pendancy of the action.
C. The prevailing party shall be entitled to an award of attorney fees and costs. Added by Laws 2007, c. 165, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007.