Code · Oklahoma · Title 20 — Courts
§20-130. Videoconferencing authorized in district courts -
Exceptions.
The use of videoconferencing technology, or the equivalent thereof, in the district courts is hereby authorized in all stages of civil or criminal proceedings and shall be governed by the Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma. Such authorization includes the
use of videoconferencing technology for appearances where the person is in custody in a county different from the county in which the case is filed. Added by Laws 2020, c. 124, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2020. Amended by Laws 2021, c. 13, § 1, emerg. eff. April 13, 2021; Laws 2024, c. 43, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.