§15-382. Surety's rights against principal and cosureties.
A surety, upon satisfying the obligations of the principal, is entitled to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal, to the extent of reimbursing what he has expended; and also to require all his cosureties to contribute thereto, without regard to the order of time in which they became such.
R.L. 1910, § 1061.