§15-165. Promisor's belief as to promisee's understanding governs
in case of ambiguity.
If the terms of a promise are in any respect ambiguous or uncertain, it must be interpreted in the sense in which the promisor believed, at the time of making it, that the promisee understood it. R.L.1910, § 959.