§15-141.2. Definitions.
As used in the Service Warranty Act:
1. "Commissioner" means the Insurance Commissioner;
2. "Consumer product" means tangible personal property primarily used for personal, family, or household purposes;
* * *
designed to make the specified loss or damage from a
specific cause less likely to occur.
For purposes of this section, the term ancillary protection product shall include, but not be limited to, protective chemicals, alarm systems, body-part-marking products, steering locks, window- etch products, pedal and ignition locks, fuel and ignition kill switches and electronic, radio or satellite tracking devices. Ancillary protection product does not include fuel additives, oil additives or other chemical products applied to the engine, transmission, or fuel system of a motor vehicle;
12. "Net assets" means the amount by which the total assets of an association exceed the total liabilities of the association;
13. "Person" includes an individual, company, corporation, association, insurer, agent and any other legal entity;
14. "Provider fee" means the total consideration received or to be received including sales commissions, by whatever name called, by a service warranty association for, or related to, the issuance and delivery of a service warranty including any charges designated as
assessments or fees for membership, policy, survey, inspection, or service or other charges. However, a repair charge is not a provider fee unless it exceeds the usual and customary repair fee charged by the association, provided the repair is made before the issuance and delivery of the warranty;
15. "Road hazard" means a hazard that is encountered while driving a motor vehicle and which may include, but not be limited to, potholes, rocks, wood debris, metal parts, glass, plastic, curbs or composite scraps;
16. "Sales representative" means any person utilized by an insurer or service warranty association for the purpose of selling or issuing service warranties;
17. "Service warranty" means a contract or agreement for a separately stated consideration for a specific duration to perform the repair or replacement of property or indemnification for repair or replacement for the operational or structural failure due to a defect or failure in materials or workmanship, with or without additional provision for incidental payment of indemnity under limited circumstances including, but not limited to, failure due to normal wear and tear, towing, rental and emergency road service, road hazard, power surge, and accidental damage from handling or as otherwise provided for in the contract or agreement.
The term "service warranty" includes a contract or agreement to provide one or more motor vehicle ancillary service(s) as defined by this section. However:
a. maintenance service contracts under the terms of which
there are no provisions for such indemnification are
expressly excluded from this definition,
b. those contracts issued solely by the manufacturer,
distributor, importer or seller of the product, or any
affiliate or subsidiary of the foregoing entities,
whereby such entity has contractual liability
insurance policies in place, from one or more insurers
licensed in the state, which collectively cover one
hundred percent (100%) of the claims exposure on all
contracts written without being predicated on the
failure to perform under such contracts, are expressly
excluded from this definition,
c. the term "service warranty" does not include service
contracts entered into between consumers and nonprofit
organizations or cooperatives the members of which
consist of condominium associations and condominium
owners, which contracts require the performance of
repairs and maintenance of appliances or maintenance
of the residential property,
d. the term "service warranty" does not include
warranties, guarantees, extended warranties, extended
guarantees, contract agreements or any other service
contracts issued by a company which performs at least
seventy percent (70%) of the service work itself and
not through subcontractors, and which has been selling
and honoring such contracts in this state for at least
twenty
(20)years,
e. the term "service warranty" does not include
warranties, guarantees, extended warranties, extended
guarantees, contract agreements or any other service
contracts, whether or not such service contracts
otherwise meet the definition of service warranty,
issued by a company which has net assets in excess of
One Hundred Million Dollars ($100,000,000.00). A
service warranty association may use the net assets of
a parent company to qualify under this section if the
net assets of the company issuing the policy total at
least Twenty-five Million Dollars ($25,000,000.00) and
the parent company maintains net assets of at least
Seventy-five Million Dollars ($75,000,000.00) not
including the net assets held by the service warranty
associations,
f. service warranties are not insurance in this state or
otherwise regulated under the Insurance Code,
g. motor service club contracts governed under Article 31
of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes are expressly
excluded from this definition, and
h. home service contracts and home warranties governed
under Section 6750 et seq. of Title 36 of the Oklahoma
Statutes are expressly excluded from this definition;
18. "Service warranty association" or "association" means any person, other than an authorized insurer, contractually obligated to a service warranty holder under the terms of a service warranty; provided, this term shall not mean any person engaged in the business of erecting or otherwise constructing a new home;
19. "Warrantor" means any service warranty association engaged in the sale of service warranties and deriving not more than fifty percent (50%) of its gross income from the sale of service warranties; and
* * *