§15-1004. Durability of power of attorney.
DURABILITY OF POWER OF ATTORNEY
A power of attorney legally sufficient under this act is durable to the extent that durable powers are permitted by other laws of this state and the power of attorney contains language, such as "This power of attorney will continue to be effective if I become disabled, incapacitated, or incompetent", showing the intent of the principal that the power granted may be exercised notwithstanding later disability, incapacity, or incompetency. Added by Laws 1998, c. 420, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1998.