Code · Oklahoma · Title 14A — Consumer Credit Code
§14A-2-208. Advances to perform covenants of buyer.
(1)If the agreement with respect to a consumer credit sale, refinancing, or consolidation contains covenants by the buyer to perform certain duties pertaining to insuring or preserving collateral and the seller pursuant to the agreement pays for performance of the duties on behalf of the buyer, the seller may add the amounts paid to the debt. In the case of covenants as to duties other than the payment of taxes and insuring the collateral, the seller shall give written notice to the buyer setting forth the
duties to be performed and a statement of the amount to be charged for the performance of said duties. Said written notice shall be by certified mail to the last-known address of the buyer, at least thirty
(30)days prior to the commencement of the performance of the specified duties, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the seller and the buyer. The buyer, prior to commencement of performance, shall have the option to make alternative arrangements for compliance with the covenants. Within a reasonable time after advancing any sums, he shall state to the buyer in writing the amount of the sums advanced, any charges with respect to this amount, and any revised payment schedule and, if the duties of the buyer performed by the seller pertain to insurance, a brief description of the insurance paid for by the seller including the type and amount of coverages. No further information need be given.
(2)A credit service charge may be made for sums advanced pursuant to subsection
(1)at a rate not exceeding the rate stated to the buyer pursuant to the provisions on disclosure (Part 3) with respect to the sale, refinancing, or consolidation, except that with respect to a revolving charge account the amount of the advance may be added to the unpaid balance of the account and the seller may make a credit service charge not exceeding that permitted by the provisions on credit service charge for revolving charge accounts (Section 2-207). Added by Laws 1969, c. 352, § 2-208, eff. July 1, 1969.