Code · Ohio · General Provisions · Chapter 7 Process; Publication
Section 7.10 — Legal advertisements, notices, and proclamations.
For the publication of advertisements, notices, and proclamations, except those relating to proposed amendments to the Ohio Constitution, required to be published by a public officer of the state, a benevolent or other public institution, a trustee, assignee, executor, or administrator, or by or in any court of record, except when the rate is otherwise fixed by law, publishers of newspapers may charge and receive for such advertisements, notices, and proclamations rates charged on annual contracts by them for a like amount of space to other advertisers who advertise in its general display advertising columns.
For the publication of advertisements, notices, or proclamations required to be published by a public officer of a county, municipal corporation, township, school, or other political subdivision, publishers of newspapers shall establish a government rate. The government rate shall not exceed the lowest classified advertising rate and lowest insert rate paid by other advertisers.
Legal advertising appearing in print, except that relating to proposed amendments to the Ohio Constitution, shall be set up in a compact form, without unnecessary spaces, blanks, or headlines, and printed in not smaller than six-point type. The type used must be of such proportions that the body of the capital letter M is no wider than it is high and all other letters and characters are in proportion.
Except as provided in section 2701.09 of the Revised Code, all legal advertisements, notices, and proclamations shall be printed in a newspaper of general circulation or posted by the publisher of the newspaper on the newspaper's internet web site, if the newspaper has one. A publisher of a newspaper shall establish a government rate, which shall not exceed the lowest classified advertising rate and lowest insert rate paid by other advertisers, for posting legal advertisements, notices, and proclamations that are required by law to be published in a newspaper of general circulation's digital edition on the newspaper's internet web site.
Whenever a notice or advertisement is required by a section of the Revised Code or an administrative rule to be published in a newspaper of general circulation, or posted by the publisher of the newspaper in the newspaper's digital edition on the newspaper's internet web site, the notice or advertisement also shall be posted on the official public notice web site, established under section 125.182 of the Revised Code, by the publisher of the newspaper.