Code · New York · Election · Party Organization
§ 2-116. Committee; removal of member.
§ 2-116. Committee; removal of member. A member or officer of a party
committee may be removed by such committee for disloyalty to the party
or corruption in office after notice is given and a hearing upon written
charges has been had. The hearing shall be held by the committee, or a
subcommittee thereof appointed for that purpose, which subcommittee
shall report its findings to the full committee.