Code · New York · Election · General Provisions
§ 1-102. Applicability of chapter.
§ 1-102. Applicability of chapter. This chapter shall govern the
conduct of all elections at which voters of the state of New York may
cast a ballot for the purpose of electing an individual to any party
position or nominating or electing an individual to any federal, state,
county, city, town or village office, or deciding any ballot question
submitted to all the voters of the state or the voters of any county or
city, or deciding any ballot question submitted to the voters of any
town or village at the time of a general election. Where a specific
provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the
provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply unless a
provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter
shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law.