Code · New York · Domestic Relations · Marriages
§ 6. Void marriages.
§ 6. Void marriages. A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a
person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless
either:
1. Such former marriage has been annulled or has been dissolved for a
cause other than the adultery of such person; provided, that if such
former marriage has been dissolved for the cause of the adultery of such
person, he or she may marry again in the cases provided for in section
eight of this chapter and such subsequent marriage shall be valid;
3. Such former marriage has been dissolved pursuant to section seven-a
of this chapter.