Code · New York · Constitution · Public Officers
§ 3. Vacancies in office; how filled.
§ 3. The legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in office,
and in case of elective officers, no person appointed to fill a vacancy
shall hold his or her office by virtue of such appointment longer than
the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual
election after the happening of the vacancy; provided, however, that
nothing contained in this article shall prohibit the filling of
vacancies on boards of education, including boards of education of
community districts in the city school district of the city of New York,
by appointment until the next regular school district election, whether
or not such appointment shall extend beyond the thirty-first day of
December in any year.