Code · New York · Constitution · Public Officers
§ 1. Oath of office; no other test for public office.
ARTICLE XIII
Public Officers
Section 1. Members of the legislature, and all officers, executive and
judicial, except such inferior officers as shall be by law exempted,
shall, before they enter on the duties of their respective offices, take
and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear
(or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States,
and the constitution of the State of New York, and that I will
faithfully discharge the duties of the office of ............, according
to the best of my ability; " and no other oath, declaration or test
shall be required as a qualification for any office of public trust,
except that any committee of a political party may, by rule, provide for
equal representation of the sexes on any such committee, and a state
convention of a political party, at which candidates for public office
are nominated, may, by rule, provide for equal representation of the
sexes on any committee of such party.